ENAC



Servizi e informazioni

torna alla navigazione interna


Contenuto della pagina

Director General

Alessio Quaranta was born in Rome in 1965.

He is married with two children.

Graduated in Law at Rome University "La Sapienza", he had a Postgraduate Specialization Degree at Superior School for Public Administration and Local Authorities and attended several further training courses on legal areas.

He has been confirmed in his duty of ENAC Director General by Decree of the Italian Prime Minister of 1st July 2014, for a further term of five years.

Before being appointed as Director General on 30 April 2009, he held a number of leadership roles in Enac, including:  

  • 2013/2014 - Responsible for Corruption Prevention;
  • 2008/2010 - Director of Economic Regulation;
  • 2007/2009 - Deputy Director of Economic Regulation;
  • 2005/2008 - Director of the Bureau of the President;
  • 2004/2005 - Director of Human Resources Development and Organization Service;
  • 2003/2005 - Director of the Labour Relations Service; 
  • 2001/2005 - Head of International Relations;
  • 2001/2003 - Legal and Economic Advisor to the President for the preparation of a series of regulatory acts and administrative activities related to Enac competences, such as: reports and law schemes for the ratification of international acts into national legislation, preparation of illustrative reports concerning both "security" and "safety" matters.

Main positions in the International organizations of the aviation sector: 

  • President of EATEO (European Association of Aviation Training and Educational Organisations), since November 2017;
  • Vice President of ECAC (European Civil Aviation Conference), since September 2017;
  • Director of EASTI (European Aviation Security Training Institute), an ECAC Associated Body, since August 2017;
  • President of the Foundation Board of EASTI (European Aviation Security Training Institute), an ECAC Associated Body, since March 2017; 
  • ECAC Focal Point for Facilitation and Security, since April 2016;
  • Director of JAA-TO (Joint Aviation Authorities Training Organisation), an ECAC Associated Body, from November 2015 to April 2016;
  • Member of the Foundation Board of EASTI (European Aviation Security Training Institute), an ECAC Associated Body, since November 2014;
  • President of the Board of JAA-TO since September 2014;
  • Member of JAA-TO Board, since July 2013;
  • National Accountable Executive for the ICAO State Safety Program, since December 2011;
  • ECAC Focal Point for Training, since November 2011; 
  • Member of ECAC Coordinating Committee, since September 2011;
  • Member of the Provisional Council President's Bureau of Eurocontol from June 2011 to December 2014; 
  • Vice-President of the Provisional Council of Eurocontrol from May 2011 to December 2014;
  • Member of the Management Board of EASA, since December 2010;
  • Member of the Provisional Council and the Provisional Council Coordinating Committee of Eurocontrol, since September 2010;
  • Alternate Member of the Italian Minister of Infrastructures and Transports in the Permanent Commission of Eurocontrol, since September 2010.

He participated, as Italian representative, in both bilaterally and multilaterally international meetings, including ICAO (International Civil Aviation Organization), ECAC (European Civil Aviation Conference) and European Union institutional meetings. Among them he was:

  • Head of the Italian Delegation, on nomination by the Minister for Foreign Affairs, at the 39th Session of ICAO General Assembly, Montreal 27 September - 7 October 2016;
  • President of ICAO Legal Commission at the 39th Session of ICAO General Assembly, Montreal 27 September - 7 October 2016;
  • Head of Italian Delegation, on nomination by Minister for Foreign Affairs, at the ICAO "High-Level Meeting on a Global Market-Based Measure Scheme" addressing climate change and reduction of greenhouse gases emissions, Montreal 11 - 13 May 2016;
  • Head of Italian Delegation, on nomination by Minister for Foreign Affairs, at 38th Session of ICAO General Assembly, Montreal 24 September - 4 October 2013;
  • Head of Italian Delegation, on nomination by Minister for Foreign Affairs, at 6th World Conference on Air Transport of ICAO, Montreal 18 - 22 March 2013;
  • Head of Italian Delegation, on nomination by Minister for Foreign Affairs, at ICAO "High Level Conference on Aviation Security", Montreal 12 - 14 September 2012;
  • Head of Italian Delegation, on nomination by Minister for Foreign Affairs, at 37th Session of ICAO General Assembly, Montreal 27 September - 3 October 2010;
  • Head of Italian Delegation at the "High Level Meeting on International Aviation and Climate Change", 7 - 9 October 2009;
  • Head of Italian Delegation at the "Diplomatic Conference (amendments to 1952 Rome Convention)", 20 April - 2 May 2009;
  • Head of Italian Delegation at "CEANS - Economic of Airports and Air Navigation Services", 15 - 20 September 2008.
  • ECAC Contact point as "Responsible for Cooperation in Information and Public Relations", since 1995. 

He led labour negotiations and set up agreements with trade union counterparts.

Speaker at numerous conferences on aviation issues, he is author of publications and press articles relating to the national and international aviation matters.

Director General's assistant

Viale Castro Pretorio, 118
00185 Rome - Italy
tel. +39 06 44596300
fax +39 06 44596301
segreteria.dg@enac.gov.it


Page updated on November 13th, 2017

vai a inizio pagina